Home

Integrated Taxonomic Information System
- ITIS * North America

Canada · Mexico · United States



Get the following data in XML format

Scientific Name: Elapidae F. Boie, 1827
- TSN: 174348

Please read the requirements · Download this taxonomy for Google Earth
Taxonomy and Nomenclature
Kingdom: Animalia
Rank: Family Synonym(s):Hydrophiidae Smith, 1926
Hydrophidae Boie, 1827


Vernacular name(s): Cobras [English]
Coral Snakes [English]
Coralsnakes [English]
Elapids [English]
Kraits [English]


Taxonomic Status:
Current Standing: valid

Data Quality Indicators:

Record Credibility Rating: verified - standards met
Global Species Completeness: complete Currency Rating: Latest Record Review
2004
Taxonomic Hierarchy

Get the following data in XML format

- up to the kingdom
Get the following data in XML format

 Kingdom Animalia-- animals
   Phylum Chordata-- chordates
    Subphylum Vertebrata-- vertebrates
      Class Reptilia-- Reptiles
          Order Squamata-- Amphisbaenians, Lizards
           Suborder Serpentes-- Snakes
            Infraorder Alethinophidia
              Family Elapidae-- Cobras, Coral Snakes
                             - contains 553 valid taxa ( 553 verified - standards met)

- down one level
Get the following data in XML format
                  Genus Acalyptophis
                  Genus Acanthophis
                  Genus Aipysurus
                  Genus Aspidelaps
                  Genus Aspidomorphus
                  Genus Astrotia
                  Genus Austrelaps
                  Genus Boulengerina
                  Genus Bungarus
                  Genus Cacophis
                  Genus Calliophis
                  Genus Demansia
                  Genus Dendroaspis
                  Genus Denisonia
                  Genus Drysdalia
                  Genus Echiopsis
                  Genus Elapognathus
                  Genus Elapsoidea
                  Genus Emydocephalus
                  Genus Enhydrina
                  Genus Ephalophis
                  Genus Furina
                  Genus Hemachatus
                  Genus Hemiaspis
                  Genus Hemibungarus
                  Genus Homoroselaps
                  Genus Hoplocephalus
                  Genus Hydrelaps
                  Genus Hydrophis
                  Genus Kerilia
                  Genus Kolpophis
                  Genus Lapemis
                  Genus Laticauda
                  Genus Leptomicrurus
                  Genus Loveridgelaps
                  Genus Micropechis
                  Genus Micruroides
                  Genus Micrurus
                  Genus Naja
                  Genus Notechis
                  Genus Ogmodon
                  Genus Ophiophagus
                  Genus Oxyuranus
                  Genus Parahydrophis
                  Genus Paranaja
                  Genus Parapistoclamus
                  Genus Pelamis
                  Genus Praescutata
                  Genus Pseudechis
                  Genus Pseudohaje
                  Genus Pseudonaja
                  Genus Rhinoplocephalus
                  Genus Salomonelaps
                  Genus Simoselaps
                  Genus Sinomicrurus
                  Genus Suta
                  Genus Thalassophis
                  Genus Toxicocalamus
                  Genus Tropidechis
                  Genus Vermicella
                  Genus Walterinnesia
References
Expert(s):Roy W. McDiarmid: U.S. Geological Survey, Biological Resources Division, Patuxent Wildlife Research Center



Other sources: Source: Comisión Nacional para el Conocimiento y Uso de la Biodiversidad database (version undefined); (CONABIO: (http://www.conabio.gob.mx/))
Source: NODC Taxonomic Code database (version 8.0)
Source: Snake Species of the World, vol. undetermined manuscript (version 2004); (Working manuscript of follow-up volumes to McDiarmid et al. (1999), "Snake Species of the World: A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference, vol. 1")



References: Banks, R. C., R. W. McDiarmid, A. L. Gardner, and W. C. Starnes 2004. Checklist of Vertebrates of the United States, the U.S. Territories, and Canada, draft (2004).     Comments: As-yet (2004) unpublished manuscript from 1998
Banks, R. C., R. W. McDiarmid, and A. L. Gardner 1987. Checklist of Vertebrates of the United States, the U.S. Territories, and Canada. Resource Publication, no. 166. United States Department of the Interior Fish and Wildlife Service. Washington, D.C., USA. 79.
Flores-Villela, Oscar / McCoy, C. J., ed. 1993. Herpetofauna Mexicana: Lista anotada de las especies de anfibios y reptiles de México, cambios taxonómicos recientes, y nuevas especies. Carnegie Museum of Natural History Special Publication, no. 17. Carnegie Museum of Natural History. Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA. iv + 73. ISBN: 0-911239-42-1.
Golay, P., et al. 1993. Endoglyphs and Other Major Venomous Snakes of the World: A Checklist. AZEMIOPS S.A., Herpetological Data Center. Aire-Geneva, Switzerland. v + 478. ISBN: 2-940077-00-2.
Internet Search Portal for: Elapidae
Images:

images.google.com

using scientific name and any vernacular names: AltaVista · Fast Search · Google
using scientific name and synonym(s): AltaVista · Fast Search · Google
searching specialized Internet databases:
Entrez · Medline · Scirus · CISTI/CAL · Agricola (Periodicals · Books) · Digital Library
Name input (common name or scientific name):


Advanced searches · Data Quality · Search help
Generated on: 30-October -2014 || Data as of 26-March -2013


Partnering with: